B2B Email Databases Data Marketplace

ACADEMIC DEPARTMENTS DATABASE

Updated October 24, 2026

19,432

Academic departments in United States

There are 19,432 Academic departments in United States as of October 24, 2026. The highest concentrations are in states such as California (1,848), Texas (1,199), New York (1,130). While New York leads the academic departments market with 370 verified businesses, followed by Los Angeles (281), Philadelphia (252) and Chapel Hill (246).

Phone is the dominant contact channel for academic departments: 14,317 records (73.7%) include a direct phone number, while 15,661 (80.6%) include an email address and 12,512 carry both, enabling multi-channel outreach.

87.7% of academic departments in United States maintain a website. The remaining 2,290 that don't have a website are a ready-made prospect list for web design and local SEO agencies.

80.6% Email Coverage73.7% Phone Coverage87.7% With Website19,432 Total Records

15,661

Records with Email

14,317

Records with Phone

17,041

Records with Website

13,788

Facebook Profiles

9,463

LinkedIn Profiles

SAMPLE PREVIEW

Academic departments List in United States

Browse a sample of 20 records — see the exact fields and data quality before you download.

Company nameAddressCityStateCountryEmailPhoneWebsiteReview CountReview ScoresGoogle URLFacebookInstagramLinkedInYoutube
MIT Operations R..
Address
CambridgeMassachusettsUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
25
————
ALU-NIMA School..
Address
BethesdaMarylandUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
00
————
UArk Department..
Address
FayettevilleArkansasUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
00
Tulane Universit..
Address
New OrleansLouisianaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
23
——
UMKC Department..
Address
Kansas CityMissouriUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
00
Environmental He..
Address
AthensGeorgiaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
33.3
UNM CARS Counsel..
Address
AlbuquerqueNew MexicoUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
23
—
ISU Brenton Cent..
Address
AmesIowaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
00
————
SHSU Counselor E..
Address
HuntsvilleTexasUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
00
University of Ok..
Address
NormanOklahomaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
00
DePaul Universit..
Address
ChicagoIllinoisUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
34.7
—
SMSU Wheelchair..
Address
MarshallMinnesotaUnited States
Email
—
Website
00
———
DELAWARE UNIVERS..
Address
WilmingtonDelawareUnited States—
Phone
—15
————
ITS Service Cent..
Address
SyracuseNew YorkUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
64.8
——
UF Center for th..
Address
GainesvilleFloridaUnited States—
Phone
Website
00
————
University of Id..
Address
Twin FallsIdahoUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
00
ST OLAF GOLF TRA..
Address
NorthfieldMinnesotaUnited States
Email
—
Website
00
————
USC Advanced Sta..
Address
Los AngelesCaliforniaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
00
—
Appleton Hall
Address
RedlandsCaliforniaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
00
Arcadia Universi..
Address
GlensidePennsylvaniaUnited States
Email
—
Website
00
—
—

This preview uses the stored sample rows. The full database contains 19,432 records.

READY TO GET STARTED?

Get the full Academic departments database

19,432 records — emails, phones, social profiles and more. One-time payment, instant CSV download.

One-time payment · No subscription · $199 only

DATABASE INSIGHTS

Academic departments in United States — Key Insights

MARKET SIZE

19,432 records

15,661 with email · 14,317 with phone

GEOGRAPHIC CONCENTRATION

California, Texas, New York

Top 3 account for 21.5% of all records

CONTACT COVERAGE

80.6% email · 73.7% phone

12,512 records have both email and phone

DIGITAL ADOPTION

87.7% have a website

13,788 on Facebook · 9,463 on LinkedIn

DATABASE SCHEMA

Academic departments Database Fields — What's Included

Coverage is shown for the counts stored on this list. The file also includes the other 36 columns, including address, ratings, and profile links.

Field nameCoverageRecords
Email Address80.6%15,661
Phone Number73.7%14,317
Website URL87.7%17,041
Facebook Profile71%13,788
Instagram Handle59.1%11,492
LinkedIn Profile48.7%9,463
X (Twitter) Handle65.5%12,721
YouTube Channel46.4%9,026

GEOGRAPHIC COVERAGE

Database Coverage by City & State

This database covers 51 states and includes 19,432 academic departments records, with California containing the largest number of businesses.

Top 10 Cities — Academic departments in United States

New York accounts for 1.9% of all academic departments businesses in United States, followed by Los Angeles (1.4%) and Philadelphia (1.3%).

CityTotal recordsWith emailWith phoneDistribution
#1New York3703233151.9%
#2Los Angeles2812382121.4%
#3Philadelphia2522211901.3%
#4Chapel Hill2461911661.3%
#5Columbus2252081621.2%
#6Salt Lake City2241991651.2%
#7Madison2222151771.1%
#8Austin2051881441.1%
#9Marshall19731181%
#10Chicago1971611711%

Academic departments by State

California accounts for 9.5% of all academic departments businesses in United States, followed by Texas (6.2%) and New York (5.8%). Together, these three states represent 21.5% of the academic departments records in the database.

StateTotal recordsWith emailWith phoneDistribution
#1California1,8481,4471,4099.5%
#2Texas1,1999699396.2%
#3New York1,1309388765.8%
#4Pennsylvania9197546674.7%
#5North Carolina8416235794.3%
#6Florida7895996104.1%
#7Massachusetts7646355493.9%
#8Minnesota7084922533.6%
#9Ohio7056085243.6%
#10Illinois6645585493.4%

CONTACT COVERAGE

Academic departments Database — Contact & Social Media Coverage

How many academic departments in United States have emails, phones, and social profiles stored.

STORED CONTACT COVERAGE

73.7%

14,317

With phone · 12,347 unique phones

80.6%

15,661

With email · 7,080 unique emails

64.4%

12,512

Phone and email

SOCIAL MEDIA PROFILES

  • Facebook71%
  • Instagram59.1%
  • LinkedIn48.7%
  • X / Twitter65.5%
  • YouTube46.4%

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions — Academic departments Database for United States

Everything you need to know about the database of academic departments in United States

How many Academic departments are there in United States?

Our verified database contains 19,432 Academic departments in United States, last updated October 24, 2026.

How much does the Academic departments database for United States cost?

The full academic departments leads database for United States is available for $199 as a single payment.

Once purchased, you immediately unlock all 19,432 records — no subscriptions, no per-record fees, and no user limits.

Can I preview a sample of the Academic departments data before buying?

Absolutely. We offer a free sample file so you can review the data quality, available fields, and file format prior to making a purchase.

How many Academic departments in United States have phone numbers?

14,317 academic departments in United States — 73.7% of the total database — come with a phone number.

This makes the list well-suited for cold calling, telemarketing outreach, and appointment-based sales campaigns.

How many Academic departments in United States have email addresses?

15,661 academic departments in United States (80.6%) have an email address on record.

Email continues to deliver strong ROI in B2B outreach, making this segment a solid fit for cold email campaigns, product launches, and automated drip sequences.

How many Academic departments in United States have both a phone number and an email address?

12,512 academic departments in United States include both a phone number and an email address.

Having two contact points per record supports multi-channel strategies — pairing phone outreach with email follow-ups consistently lifts response rates.

How many Academic departments in United States have a website?

17,041 academic departments in United States (87.7%) have a website URL on record.

This signals a higher level of digital presence, making them a strong target audience for SEO agencies, web hosting companies, and SaaS tools.

How many Academic departments in United States are active on social media?

Here is the social media breakdown for academic departments in United States: 9,463 on LinkedIn, 13,788 on Facebook, 11,492 on Instagram, 9,026 on YouTube, and 12,721 on X (Twitter).

How many Academic departments in United States do not have a website?

2,290 academic departments in United States currently have no business website.

This group represents an underserved, high-potential audience for web design studios, local SEO consultants, and Google Business profile optimization services.

Where can I buy verified market intelligence data for Academic departments businesses in United States?

B2B Email Databases offers verified market intelligence datasets for academic departments businesses in United States, available as a one-time purchase with no ongoing subscription required.

Is this a cheaper alternative to subscription lead databases like ZoomInfo or Apollo?

Yes. If your focus is specifically on academic departments contacts in United States, a one-time $199 file is typically far more cost-effective than subscription platforms that charge thousands annually with seat-based pricing and long-term contracts.

Subscription tools work well for large teams needing broad, ongoing access across industries — but a targeted one-time list is the smarter choice when you already know your niche and geography.

How do I download the Academic departments list, and what file formats are available?

Download access is granted immediately after purchase. The data is provided in CSV format. For any additional format requirements, please contact our support team after completing your order.

Which states have the highest number of Academic departments in United States?

The leading states by Academic departments volume are California (1,848), Texas (1,199), New York (1,130).

Which cities have the highest number of Academic departments in United States?

The cities with the most Academic departments are New York (370), Los Angeles (281), Philadelphia (252).

What data fields are included for each Academic department in United States?

Each record typically includes business name, address, phone number, email, website, social media handles (Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, X, YouTube), and customer ratings where available. All datasets have 36 fields and the fields do not vary by dataset.

How can I access the complete Academic departments database for United States?

You can purchase and instantly download the full database from this page. A free sample is also available so you can review the data quality and structure before buying.