B2B Email Databases Data Marketplace

CHARITIES DATABASE

Updated October 24, 2026

12,912

Charities in United States

There are 12,912 Charities in United States as of October 24, 2026. The highest concentrations are in states such as New York (1,195), California (1,135), Texas (785). While New York leads the charities market with 308 verified businesses, followed by Brooklyn (188), Washington (151) and Chicago (128).

Phone is the dominant contact channel for charities: 11,260 records (87.2%) include a direct phone number, while 6,220 (48.2%) include an email address and 5,552 carry both, enabling multi-channel outreach.

61.5% of charities in United States maintain a website. The remaining 4,960 that don't have a website are a ready-made prospect list for web design and local SEO agencies.

48.2% Email Coverage87.2% Phone Coverage61.5% With Website12,912 Total Records

6,220

Records with Email

11,260

Records with Phone

7,940

Records with Website

4,052

Facebook Profiles

2,184

LinkedIn Profiles

SAMPLE PREVIEW

Charities List in United States

Browse a sample of 20 records — see the exact fields and data quality before you download.

Company nameAddressCityStateCountryEmailPhoneWebsiteReview CountReview ScoresGoogle URLFacebookInstagramLinkedInYoutube
God's Innovation..
Address
Eden PrairieMinnesotaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
00
————
Habitat For Huma..
Address
PontiacIllinoisUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
34
Africa 1040 Glob..
Address
Midwest CityOklahomaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
00
—
The Piedmont Chr..
Address
MebaneNorth CarolinaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
——
————
Helping the Hear..
Address
Kansas CityKansasUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
00
————
The Polly Klaas..
Address
PetalumaCaliforniaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
——
—
—
Ghostbusters Det..
Address
PlymouthMichiganUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
175
——
Cfnem
Address
AlpenaMichiganUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
15
———
Unite & Inspire
Address
Sugar LandTexasUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
15
————
Ella's Closet, a..
Address
Belle GladeFloridaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
00
——
Rolling Deep 4 C..
Address
CovinaCaliforniaUnited States—
Phone
Website
15
————
Los Ninos Servic..
Address
New RochelleNew YorkUnited States—
Phone
—00
————
Friends of Yad S..
Address
New YorkNew YorkUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
35
—
—
Arturo Grimaldo
Address
VeniceCaliforniaUnited States—
Phone
—00
————
FriendsofADayPla..
Address
JohnstownColoradoUnited States—
Phone
Website
00
————
T.H.A.N.K.S. Hou..
Address
Fort WorthTexasUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
15
————
Open Wide Open C..
Address
GibsoniaPennsylvaniaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
75
————
Birdies for Kids..
Address
DallasTexasUnited States—
Phone
Website
00
————
Crusaders Agains..
Address
PalmyraPennsylvaniaUnited States—
Phone
—00
————
Epilepsy Foundat..
Address
LevittownNew YorkUnited States—
Phone
—15
————

This preview uses the stored sample rows. The full database contains 12,912 records.

READY TO GET STARTED?

Get the full Charities database

12,912 records — emails, phones, social profiles and more. One-time payment, instant CSV download.

One-time payment · No subscription · $139 only

DATABASE INSIGHTS

Charities in United States — Key Insights

MARKET SIZE

12,912 records

6,220 with email · 11,260 with phone

GEOGRAPHIC CONCENTRATION

New York, California, Texas

Top 3 account for 24.1% of all records

CONTACT COVERAGE

48.2% email · 87.2% phone

5,552 records have both email and phone

DIGITAL ADOPTION

61.5% have a website

4,052 on Facebook · 2,184 on LinkedIn

DATABASE SCHEMA

Charities Database Fields — What's Included

Coverage is shown for the counts stored on this list. The file also includes the other 36 columns, including address, ratings, and profile links.

Field nameCoverageRecords
Email Address48.2%6,220
Phone Number87.2%11,260
Website URL61.5%7,940
Facebook Profile31.4%4,052
Instagram Handle17.3%2,229
LinkedIn Profile16.9%2,184
X (Twitter) Handle19.1%2,472
YouTube Channel10.1%1,300

GEOGRAPHIC COVERAGE

Database Coverage by City & State

This database covers 51 states and includes 12,912 charities records, with New York containing the largest number of businesses.

Top 10 Cities — Charities in United States

New York accounts for 2.4% of all charities businesses in United States, followed by Brooklyn (1.5%) and Washington (1.2%).

CityTotal recordsWith emailWith phoneDistribution
#1New York3081802752.4%
#2Brooklyn188781761.5%
#3Washington151891401.2%
#4Chicago128761121%
#5Philadelphia9939910.8%
#6Houston9851930.8%
#7Los Angeles8951820.7%
#8Dallas7545690.6%
#9Las Vegas7430660.6%
#10San Francisco5625460.4%

Charities by State

New York accounts for 9.3% of all charities businesses in United States, followed by California (8.8%) and Texas (6.1%). Together, these three states represent 24.1% of the charities records in the database.

StateTotal recordsWith emailWith phoneDistribution
#1New York1,1955811,0779.3%
#2California1,1355839998.8%
#3Texas7853896726.1%
#4Florida7403476565.7%
#5Illinois4892674243.8%
#6Pennsylvania4862384383.8%
#7New Jersey4302013873.3%
#8Ohio3531723032.7%
#9Virginia3371503062.6%
#10Michigan3301562992.6%

CONTACT COVERAGE

Charities Database — Contact & Social Media Coverage

How many charities in United States have emails, phones, and social profiles stored.

STORED CONTACT COVERAGE

87.2%

11,260

With phone · 11,095 unique phones

48.2%

6,220

With email · 5,508 unique emails

43%

5,552

Phone and email

SOCIAL MEDIA PROFILES

  • Facebook31.4%
  • Instagram17.3%
  • LinkedIn16.9%
  • X / Twitter19.1%
  • YouTube10.1%

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions — Charities Database for United States

Everything you need to know about the database of charities in United States

How many Charities are there in United States?

Our verified database contains 12,912 Charities in United States, last updated October 24, 2026.

How much does the Charities database for United States cost?

The full charities leads database for United States is available for $139 as a single payment.

Once purchased, you immediately unlock all 12,912 records — no subscriptions, no per-record fees, and no user limits.

Can I preview a sample of the Charities data before buying?

Absolutely. We offer a free sample file so you can review the data quality, available fields, and file format prior to making a purchase.

How many Charities in United States have phone numbers?

11,260 charities in United States — 87.2% of the total database — come with a phone number.

This makes the list well-suited for cold calling, telemarketing outreach, and appointment-based sales campaigns.

How many Charities in United States have email addresses?

6,220 charities in United States (48.2%) have an email address on record.

Email continues to deliver strong ROI in B2B outreach, making this segment a solid fit for cold email campaigns, product launches, and automated drip sequences.

How many Charities in United States have both a phone number and an email address?

5,552 charities in United States include both a phone number and an email address.

Having two contact points per record supports multi-channel strategies — pairing phone outreach with email follow-ups consistently lifts response rates.

How many Charities in United States have a website?

7,940 charities in United States (61.5%) have a website URL on record.

This signals a higher level of digital presence, making them a strong target audience for SEO agencies, web hosting companies, and SaaS tools.

How many Charities in United States are active on social media?

Here is the social media breakdown for charities in United States: 2,184 on LinkedIn, 4,052 on Facebook, 2,229 on Instagram, 1,300 on YouTube, and 2,472 on X (Twitter).

How many Charities in United States do not have a website?

4,960 charities in United States currently have no business website.

This group represents an underserved, high-potential audience for web design studios, local SEO consultants, and Google Business profile optimization services.

Where can I buy verified market intelligence data for Charities businesses in United States?

B2B Email Databases offers verified market intelligence datasets for charities businesses in United States, available as a one-time purchase with no ongoing subscription required.

Is this a cheaper alternative to subscription lead databases like ZoomInfo or Apollo?

Yes. If your focus is specifically on charities contacts in United States, a one-time $139 file is typically far more cost-effective than subscription platforms that charge thousands annually with seat-based pricing and long-term contracts.

Subscription tools work well for large teams needing broad, ongoing access across industries — but a targeted one-time list is the smarter choice when you already know your niche and geography.

How do I download the Charities list, and what file formats are available?

Download access is granted immediately after purchase. The data is provided in CSV format. For any additional format requirements, please contact our support team after completing your order.

Which states have the highest number of Charities in United States?

The leading states by Charities volume are New York (1,195), California (1,135), Texas (785).

Which cities have the highest number of Charities in United States?

The cities with the most Charities are New York (308), Brooklyn (188), Washington (151).

What data fields are included for each Charity in United States?

Each record typically includes business name, address, phone number, email, website, social media handles (Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, X, YouTube), and customer ratings where available. All datasets have 36 fields and the fields do not vary by dataset.

How can I access the complete Charities database for United States?

You can purchase and instantly download the full database from this page. A free sample is also available so you can review the data quality and structure before buying.