B2B Email Databases Data Marketplace

CITY GOVERNMENT OFFICES DATABASE

Updated October 24, 2026

71,910

City government offices in United States

There are 71,910 City government offices in United States as of October 24, 2026. The highest concentrations are in states such as New York (4,969), California (4,577), Texas (4,018). While Washington leads the city government offices market with 329 verified businesses, followed by Cleveland (182), New York (179) and Chicago (173).

Phone is the dominant contact channel for city government offices: 69,782 records (97%) include a direct phone number, while 39,449 (54.9%) include an email address and 38,590 carry both, enabling multi-channel outreach.

57.6% of city government offices in United States maintain a website. The remaining 30,644 that don't have a website are a ready-made prospect list for web design and local SEO agencies.

54.9% Email Coverage97% Phone Coverage57.6% With Website71,910 Total Records

39,449

Records with Email

69,782

Records with Phone

41,428

Records with Website

34,291

Facebook Profiles

22,930

LinkedIn Profiles

SAMPLE PREVIEW

City government offices List in United States

Browse a sample of 20 records — see the exact fields and data quality before you download.

Company nameAddressCityStateCountryEmailPhoneWebsiteReview CountReview ScoresGoogle URLFacebookInstagramLinkedInYoutube
Norton Town Cler..
Address
NortonMassachusettsUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
53.2
—
City of Helena
Address
HelenaMontanaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
21
Atwater City Bus..
Address
AtwaterCaliforniaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
12
—
Highland Village..
Address
LewisvilleTexasUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
00
North Kingstown..
Address
North KingstownRhode IslandUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
——
—
Alameda Mayors O..
Address
AlamedaCaliforniaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
——
—
Alliance City Of..
Address
AllianceNebraskaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
00
—
The Iola Recreat..
Address
IolaKansasUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
42
——
Signal Hill Park..
Address
Signal HillCaliforniaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
33.7
—
Howland Fire & E..
Address
HowlandMaineUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
04.2
————
Santa Anna Twp S..
Address
Farmer CityIllinoisUnited States—
Phone
—00
————
Duncanville City..
Address
DuncanvilleTexasUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
00
South Phoenix Yo..
Address
PhoenixArizonaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
35
Keansburg Office..
Address
KeansburgNew JerseyUnited States—
Phone
—32.3
————
Town of Silt
Address
SiltColoradoUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
00
——
—
Fletcher Plannin..
Address
FletcherNorth CarolinaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
00
—
—
Washburn Town Ga..
Address
WashburnWisconsinUnited States—
Phone
—00
————
Fort Collins Man..
Address
Fort CollinsColoradoUnited States—
Phone
—00
————
Planning Board
Address
RingwoodNew JerseyUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
00
—
Wallowa County V..
Address
EnterpriseOregonUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
00
———

This preview uses the stored sample rows. The full database contains 71,910 records.

READY TO GET STARTED?

Get the full City government offices database

71,910 records — emails, phones, social profiles and more. One-time payment, instant CSV download.

One-time payment · No subscription · $289 only

DATABASE INSIGHTS

City government offices in United States — Key Insights

MARKET SIZE

71,910 records

39,449 with email · 69,782 with phone

GEOGRAPHIC CONCENTRATION

New York, California, Texas

Top 3 account for 18.9% of all records

CONTACT COVERAGE

54.9% email · 97% phone

38,590 records have both email and phone

DIGITAL ADOPTION

57.6% have a website

34,291 on Facebook · 22,930 on LinkedIn

DATABASE SCHEMA

City government offices Database Fields — What's Included

Coverage is shown for the counts stored on this list. The file also includes the other 36 columns, including address, ratings, and profile links.

Field nameCoverageRecords
Email Address54.9%39,449
Phone Number97%69,782
Website URL57.6%41,428
Facebook Profile47.7%34,291
Instagram Handle21.6%15,512
LinkedIn Profile31.9%22,930
X (Twitter) Handle30.1%21,642
YouTube Channel20.2%14,539

GEOGRAPHIC COVERAGE

Database Coverage by City & State

This database covers 51 states and includes 71,910 city government offices records, with New York containing the largest number of businesses.

Top 10 Cities — City government offices in United States

Washington accounts for 0.5% of all city government offices businesses in United States, followed by Cleveland (0.3%) and New York (0.2%).

CityTotal recordsWith emailWith phoneDistribution
#1Washington329893190.5%
#2Cleveland1821341780.3%
#3New York1791271630.2%
#4Chicago1731021530.2%
#5Philadelphia143931300.2%
#6Cincinnati133941240.2%
#7Baton Rouge131691280.2%
#8Columbus118791090.2%
#9New Orleans114351060.2%
#10Los Angeles11266980.2%

City government offices by State

New York accounts for 6.9% of all city government offices businesses in United States, followed by California (6.4%) and Texas (5.6%). Together, these three states represent 18.9% of the city government offices records in the database.

StateTotal recordsWith emailWith phoneDistribution
#1New York4,9692,7804,7796.9%
#2California4,5773,2184,3806.4%
#3Texas4,0182,2913,7845.6%
#4Pennsylvania3,9701,9083,8435.5%
#5Ohio3,7811,9423,6005.3%
#6Illinois3,3701,4563,2244.7%
#7Massachusetts2,8411,9352,8134%
#8New Jersey2,6241,5222,5823.6%
#9Florida2,6131,6022,4713.6%
#10Michigan2,4671,5342,3903.4%

CONTACT COVERAGE

City government offices Database — Contact & Social Media Coverage

How many city government offices in United States have emails, phones, and social profiles stored.

STORED CONTACT COVERAGE

97%

69,782

With phone · 64,876 unique phones

54.9%

39,449

With email · 16,672 unique emails

53.7%

38,590

Phone and email

SOCIAL MEDIA PROFILES

  • Facebook47.7%
  • Instagram21.6%
  • LinkedIn31.9%
  • X / Twitter30.1%
  • YouTube20.2%

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions — City government offices Database for United States

Everything you need to know about the database of city government offices in United States

How many City government offices are there in United States?

Our verified database contains 71,910 City government offices in United States, last updated October 24, 2026.

How much does the City government offices database for United States cost?

The full city government offices leads database for United States is available for $289 as a single payment.

Once purchased, you immediately unlock all 71,910 records — no subscriptions, no per-record fees, and no user limits.

Can I preview a sample of the City government offices data before buying?

Absolutely. We offer a free sample file so you can review the data quality, available fields, and file format prior to making a purchase.

How many City government offices in United States have phone numbers?

69,782 city government offices in United States — 97% of the total database — come with a phone number.

This makes the list well-suited for cold calling, telemarketing outreach, and appointment-based sales campaigns.

How many City government offices in United States have email addresses?

39,449 city government offices in United States (54.9%) have an email address on record.

Email continues to deliver strong ROI in B2B outreach, making this segment a solid fit for cold email campaigns, product launches, and automated drip sequences.

How many City government offices in United States have both a phone number and an email address?

38,590 city government offices in United States include both a phone number and an email address.

Having two contact points per record supports multi-channel strategies — pairing phone outreach with email follow-ups consistently lifts response rates.

How many City government offices in United States have a website?

41,428 city government offices in United States (57.6%) have a website URL on record.

This signals a higher level of digital presence, making them a strong target audience for SEO agencies, web hosting companies, and SaaS tools.

How many City government offices in United States are active on social media?

Here is the social media breakdown for city government offices in United States: 22,930 on LinkedIn, 34,291 on Facebook, 15,512 on Instagram, 14,539 on YouTube, and 21,642 on X (Twitter).

How many City government offices in United States do not have a website?

30,644 city government offices in United States currently have no business website.

This group represents an underserved, high-potential audience for web design studios, local SEO consultants, and Google Business profile optimization services.

Where can I buy verified market intelligence data for City government offices businesses in United States?

B2B Email Databases offers verified market intelligence datasets for city government offices businesses in United States, available as a one-time purchase with no ongoing subscription required.

Is this a cheaper alternative to subscription lead databases like ZoomInfo or Apollo?

Yes. If your focus is specifically on city government offices contacts in United States, a one-time $289 file is typically far more cost-effective than subscription platforms that charge thousands annually with seat-based pricing and long-term contracts.

Subscription tools work well for large teams needing broad, ongoing access across industries — but a targeted one-time list is the smarter choice when you already know your niche and geography.

How do I download the City government offices list, and what file formats are available?

Download access is granted immediately after purchase. The data is provided in CSV format. For any additional format requirements, please contact our support team after completing your order.

Which states have the highest number of City government offices in United States?

The leading states by City government offices volume are New York (4,969), California (4,577), Texas (4,018).

Which cities have the highest number of City government offices in United States?

The cities with the most City government offices are Washington (329), Cleveland (182), New York (179).

What data fields are included for each City government office in United States?

Each record typically includes business name, address, phone number, email, website, social media handles (Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, X, YouTube), and customer ratings where available. All datasets have 36 fields and the fields do not vary by dataset.

How can I access the complete City government offices database for United States?

You can purchase and instantly download the full database from this page. A free sample is also available so you can review the data quality and structure before buying.

Related lists

City government offices in United Kingdom
71.9K US City government offices: Business Contact Data