B2B Email Databases Data Marketplace

SOFTWARE COMPANIES DATABASE

Updated October 24, 2026

35,200

Software companies in England

There are 35,200 Software companies in England as of October 24, 2026. While London leads the software companies market with 11,408 verified businesses, followed by Manchester (936), Birmingham (630) and Bristol (550).

Phone is the dominant contact channel for software companies: 28,039 records (79.7%) include a direct phone number, while 22,554 (64.1%) include an email address and 18,787 carry both, enabling multi-channel outreach.

81.9% of software companies in England maintain a website. The remaining 5,936 that don't have a website are a ready-made prospect list for web design and local SEO agencies.

64.1% Email Coverage79.7% Phone Coverage81.9% With Website35,200 Total Records

22,554

Records with Email

28,039

Records with Phone

28,825

Records with Website

9,630

Facebook Profiles

14,067

LinkedIn Profiles

SAMPLE PREVIEW

Software companies List in England

Browse a sample of 20 records — see the exact fields and data quality before you download.

Company nameAddressCityStateCountryEmailPhoneWebsiteReview CountReview ScoresGoogle URLFacebookInstagramLinkedInYoutube
inCase App (Manc..
Address
ManchesterEnglandUnited Kingdom
Email
Phone
Website
254.8
—
—
NullMedia
Address
IpswichEnglandUnited Kingdom
Email
Phone
Website
15
———
AJW Consulting L..
Address
BeverleyEnglandUnited Kingdom
Email
Phone
Website
00
————
SAP Training Lon..
Address
LondonEnglandUnited Kingdom
Email
Phone
Website
15
————
Rotaready
Address
LondonEnglandUnited Kingdom
Email
Phone
Website
124.3
—
—
Mark This For Me
Address
BlackburnEnglandUnited Kingdom
Email
—
Website
00
——
—
Physical2Digital..
Address
MarlowEnglandUnited Kingdom
Email
Phone
Website
00
————
Noble Digital Li..
Address
PrestonEnglandUnited Kingdom
Email
Phone
Website
00
————
Workforce.com
Address
LondonEnglandUnited Kingdom
Email
Phone
Website
15
—
Iscaware Ltd
Address
ExeterEnglandUnited Kingdom
Email
Phone
Website
00
————
Coolwave Ltd
Address
PulboroughEnglandUnited Kingdom—
Phone
—00
————
Pegden.com IT Ma..
Address
LeedsEnglandUnited Kingdom
Email
Phone
Website
00
————
K3 Business Tech..
Address
CongletonEnglandUnited Kingdom—
Phone
—00
————
ETI Software
Address
LichfieldEnglandUnited Kingdom
Email
Phone
Website
00
—
SERIF CUVAK TECH..
Address
WorthingEnglandUnited Kingdom—
Phone
Website
00
—
——
Codeo Solutions..
Address
MaidstoneEnglandUnited Kingdom
Email
—
Website
00
————
Computational LT..
Address
BedfordEnglandUnited Kingdom
Email
Phone
Website
35
First Illusion L..
Address
TwickenhamEnglandUnited Kingdom—
Phone
—00
————
Linxcel Europe L..
Address
LondonEnglandUnited Kingdom—
Phone
—00
————
NotedIT
Address
BridportEnglandUnited Kingdom
Email
Phone
Website
00
————

This preview uses the stored sample rows. The full database contains 35,200 records.

READY TO GET STARTED?

Get the full Software companies database

35,200 records — emails, phones, social profiles and more. One-time payment, instant CSV download.

One-time payment · No subscription · $225 only

DATABASE INSIGHTS

Software companies in England — Key Insights

MARKET SIZE

35,200 records

22,554 with email · 28,039 with phone

GEOGRAPHIC CONCENTRATION

London, Manchester, Birmingham

Top 3 account for 36.9% of all records

CONTACT COVERAGE

64.1% email · 79.7% phone

18,787 records have both email and phone

DIGITAL ADOPTION

81.9% have a website

9,630 on Facebook · 14,067 on LinkedIn

DATABASE SCHEMA

Software companies Database Fields — What's Included

Coverage is shown for the counts stored on this list. The file also includes the other 36 columns, including address, ratings, and profile links.

Field nameCoverageRecords
Email Address64.1%22,554
Phone Number79.7%28,039
Website URL81.9%28,825
Facebook Profile27.4%9,630
Instagram Handle12.2%4,306
LinkedIn Profile40%14,067
X (Twitter) Handle31.6%11,131
YouTube Channel9.3%3,256

GEOGRAPHIC COVERAGE

Database Coverage by City

City lists stored for Software companies in England.

Top 10 Cities — Software companies in England

London accounts for 32.4% of all software companies businesses in England, followed by Manchester (2.7%) and Birmingham (1.8%).

CityTotal recordsWith emailWith phoneDistribution
#1London11,4087,5938,33332.4%
#2Manchester9366117252.7%
#3Birmingham6303695101.8%
#4Bristol5503874351.6%
#5Cambridge4623303691.3%
#6Leeds4603063791.3%
#7Reading4593123981.3%
#8Nottingham3912593261.1%
#9Milton Keynes3612343031%
#10Sheffield3302202740.9%

CONTACT COVERAGE

Software companies Database — Contact & Social Media Coverage

How many software companies in England have emails, phones, and social profiles stored.

STORED CONTACT COVERAGE

79.7%

28,039

With phone · 26,879 unique phones

64.1%

22,554

With email · 21,176 unique emails

53.4%

18,787

Phone and email

SOCIAL MEDIA PROFILES

  • Facebook27.4%
  • Instagram12.2%
  • LinkedIn40%
  • X / Twitter31.6%
  • YouTube9.3%

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions — Software companies Database for England

Everything you need to know about the database of software companies in England

How many Software companies are there in England?

Our verified database contains 35,200 Software companies in England, last updated October 24, 2026.

How much does the Software companies database for England cost?

The full software companies leads database for England is available for $225 as a single payment.

Once purchased, you immediately unlock all 35,200 records — no subscriptions, no per-record fees, and no user limits.

Can I preview a sample of the Software companies data before buying?

Absolutely. We offer a free sample file so you can review the data quality, available fields, and file format prior to making a purchase.

How many Software companies in England have phone numbers?

28,039 software companies in England — 79.7% of the total database — come with a phone number.

This makes the list well-suited for cold calling, telemarketing outreach, and appointment-based sales campaigns.

How many Software companies in England have email addresses?

22,554 software companies in England (64.1%) have an email address on record.

Email continues to deliver strong ROI in B2B outreach, making this segment a solid fit for cold email campaigns, product launches, and automated drip sequences.

How many Software companies in England have both a phone number and an email address?

18,787 software companies in England include both a phone number and an email address.

Having two contact points per record supports multi-channel strategies — pairing phone outreach with email follow-ups consistently lifts response rates.

How many Software companies in England have a website?

28,825 software companies in England (81.9%) have a website URL on record.

This signals a higher level of digital presence, making them a strong target audience for SEO agencies, web hosting companies, and SaaS tools.

How many Software companies in England are active on social media?

Here is the social media breakdown for software companies in England: 14,067 on LinkedIn, 9,630 on Facebook, 4,306 on Instagram, 3,256 on YouTube, and 11,131 on X (Twitter).

How many Software companies in England do not have a website?

5,936 software companies in England currently have no business website.

This group represents an underserved, high-potential audience for web design studios, local SEO consultants, and Google Business profile optimization services.

Where can I buy verified market intelligence data for Software companies businesses in England?

B2B Email Databases offers verified market intelligence datasets for software companies businesses in England, available as a one-time purchase with no ongoing subscription required.

Is this a cheaper alternative to subscription lead databases like ZoomInfo or Apollo?

Yes. If your focus is specifically on software companies contacts in England, a one-time $225 file is typically far more cost-effective than subscription platforms that charge thousands annually with seat-based pricing and long-term contracts.

Subscription tools work well for large teams needing broad, ongoing access across industries — but a targeted one-time list is the smarter choice when you already know your niche and geography.

How do I download the Software companies list, and what file formats are available?

Download access is granted immediately after purchase. The data is provided in CSV format. For any additional format requirements, please contact our support team after completing your order.

Which cities have the highest number of Software companies in England?

The cities with the most Software companies are London (11,408), Manchester (936), Birmingham (630).

What data fields are included for each Software company in England?

Each record typically includes business name, address, phone number, email, website, social media handles (Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, X, YouTube), and customer ratings where available. All datasets have 36 fields and the fields do not vary by dataset.

How can I access the complete Software companies database for England?

You can purchase and instantly download the full database from this page. A free sample is also available so you can review the data quality and structure before buying.

Related lists

Software companies in WalesSoftware companies in ScotlandSoftware companies in Northern Ireland