B2B Email Databases Data Marketplace

SOFTWARE COMPANIES DATABASE

Updated October 24, 2026

22,383

Software companies in California

There are 22,383 Software companies in California as of October 24, 2026. While San Francisco leads the software companies market with 2,796 verified businesses, followed by San Diego (1,305), Los Angeles (1,245) and San Jose (1,145).

Phone is the dominant contact channel for software companies: 19,310 records (86.3%) include a direct phone number, while 14,682 (65.6%) include an email address and 12,602 carry both, enabling multi-channel outreach.

77% of software companies in California maintain a website. The remaining 5,127 that don't have a website are a ready-made prospect list for web design and local SEO agencies.

65.6% Email Coverage86.3% Phone Coverage77% With Website22,383 Total Records

14,682

Records with Email

19,310

Records with Phone

17,237

Records with Website

7,803

Facebook Profiles

10,486

LinkedIn Profiles

SAMPLE PREVIEW

Software companies List in California

Browse a sample of 20 records — see the exact fields and data quality before you download.

Company nameAddressCityStateCountryEmailPhoneWebsiteReview CountReview ScoresGoogle URLFacebookInstagramLinkedInYoutube
EcoDomus
Address
San FranciscoCaliforniaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
15
——
—
Procon Analytics
Address
IrvineCaliforniaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
25
—
—
Infinicore Incor..
Address
San JoseCaliforniaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
00
————
KSAB Software
Address
Santa ClaraCaliforniaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
00
————
Skypher
Address
San FranciscoCaliforniaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
00
————
CompuGroup Medic..
Address
IrvineCaliforniaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
23
Septium
Address
Santa AnaCaliforniaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
00
——
—
mTraction Enterp..
Address
San FranciscoCaliforniaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
00
—
Naehas, Inc.
Address
Palo AltoCaliforniaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
24
——
—
GigaMe
Address
Santa ClaraCaliforniaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
414.7
——
—
Capital Tech Co.
Address
North HollywoodCaliforniaUnited States
Email
—
Website
00
————
Alipartnership
Address
San DiegoCaliforniaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
03.7
————
Tidepool Scienti..
Address
MckinleyvilleCaliforniaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
00
————
Get Multi Soluti..
Address
San DiegoCaliforniaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
00
————
InnovaSystems In..
Address
San DiegoCaliforniaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
04
—
—
Valetgrid
Address
Los Altos HillsCaliforniaUnited States—
Phone
Website
00
————
Clodura.AI
Address
Mountain ViewCaliforniaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
00
————
Picturate LLC
Address
San RamonCaliforniaUnited States——
Website
00
————
Gdc Technology L..
Address
BurbankCaliforniaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
54.4
——
—
Newleads Inc
Address
OxnardCaliforniaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
00
——
—

This preview uses the stored sample rows. The full database contains 22,383 records.

READY TO GET STARTED?

Get the full Software companies database

22,383 records — emails, phones, social profiles and more. One-time payment, instant CSV download.

One-time payment · No subscription · $199 only

DATABASE INSIGHTS

Software companies in California — Key Insights

MARKET SIZE

22,383 records

14,682 with email · 19,310 with phone

GEOGRAPHIC CONCENTRATION

San Francisco, San Diego, Los Angeles

Top 3 account for 23.9% of all records

CONTACT COVERAGE

65.6% email · 86.3% phone

12,602 records have both email and phone

DIGITAL ADOPTION

77% have a website

7,803 on Facebook · 10,486 on LinkedIn

DATABASE SCHEMA

Software companies Database Fields — What's Included

Coverage is shown for the counts stored on this list. The file also includes the other 36 columns, including address, ratings, and profile links.

Field nameCoverageRecords
Email Address65.6%14,682
Phone Number86.3%19,310
Website URL77%17,237
Facebook Profile34.9%7,803
Instagram Handle12.1%2,706
LinkedIn Profile46.8%10,486
X (Twitter) Handle36.4%8,153
YouTube Channel10.6%2,367

GEOGRAPHIC COVERAGE

Database Coverage by City

City lists stored for Software companies in California.

Top 10 Cities — Software companies in California

San Francisco accounts for 12.5% of all software companies businesses in California, followed by San Diego (5.8%) and Los Angeles (5.6%).

CityTotal recordsWith emailWith phoneDistribution
#1San Francisco2,7962,0772,07712.5%
#2San Diego1,3058511,1445.8%
#3Los Angeles1,2457961,0325.6%
#4San Jose1,1458039935.1%
#5Irvine7865357113.5%
#6Santa Clara6164525432.8%
#7Palo Alto6014534832.7%
#8Fremont4733144362.1%
#9Sunnyvale4373183802%
#10Mountain View3742772921.7%

CONTACT COVERAGE

Software companies Database — Contact & Social Media Coverage

How many software companies in California have emails, phones, and social profiles stored.

STORED CONTACT COVERAGE

86.3%

19,310

With phone · 18,353 unique phones

65.6%

14,682

With email · 13,756 unique emails

56.3%

12,602

Phone and email

SOCIAL MEDIA PROFILES

  • Facebook34.9%
  • Instagram12.1%
  • LinkedIn46.8%
  • X / Twitter36.4%
  • YouTube10.6%

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions — Software companies Database for California

Everything you need to know about the database of software companies in California

How many Software companies are there in California?

Our verified database contains 22,383 Software companies in California, last updated October 24, 2026.

How much does the Software companies database for California cost?

The full software companies leads database for California is available for $199 as a single payment.

Once purchased, you immediately unlock all 22,383 records — no subscriptions, no per-record fees, and no user limits.

Can I preview a sample of the Software companies data before buying?

Absolutely. We offer a free sample file so you can review the data quality, available fields, and file format prior to making a purchase.

How many Software companies in California have phone numbers?

19,310 software companies in California — 86.3% of the total database — come with a phone number.

This makes the list well-suited for cold calling, telemarketing outreach, and appointment-based sales campaigns.

How many Software companies in California have email addresses?

14,682 software companies in California (65.6%) have an email address on record.

Email continues to deliver strong ROI in B2B outreach, making this segment a solid fit for cold email campaigns, product launches, and automated drip sequences.

How many Software companies in California have both a phone number and an email address?

12,602 software companies in California include both a phone number and an email address.

Having two contact points per record supports multi-channel strategies — pairing phone outreach with email follow-ups consistently lifts response rates.

How many Software companies in California have a website?

17,237 software companies in California (77%) have a website URL on record.

This signals a higher level of digital presence, making them a strong target audience for SEO agencies, web hosting companies, and SaaS tools.

How many Software companies in California are active on social media?

Here is the social media breakdown for software companies in California: 10,486 on LinkedIn, 7,803 on Facebook, 2,706 on Instagram, 2,367 on YouTube, and 8,153 on X (Twitter).

How many Software companies in California do not have a website?

5,127 software companies in California currently have no business website.

This group represents an underserved, high-potential audience for web design studios, local SEO consultants, and Google Business profile optimization services.

Where can I buy verified market intelligence data for Software companies businesses in California?

B2B Email Databases offers verified market intelligence datasets for software companies businesses in California, available as a one-time purchase with no ongoing subscription required.

Is this a cheaper alternative to subscription lead databases like ZoomInfo or Apollo?

Yes. If your focus is specifically on software companies contacts in California, a one-time $199 file is typically far more cost-effective than subscription platforms that charge thousands annually with seat-based pricing and long-term contracts.

Subscription tools work well for large teams needing broad, ongoing access across industries — but a targeted one-time list is the smarter choice when you already know your niche and geography.

How do I download the Software companies list, and what file formats are available?

Download access is granted immediately after purchase. The data is provided in CSV format. For any additional format requirements, please contact our support team after completing your order.

Which cities have the highest number of Software companies in California?

The cities with the most Software companies are San Francisco (2,796), San Diego (1,305), Los Angeles (1,245).

What data fields are included for each Software company in California?

Each record typically includes business name, address, phone number, email, website, social media handles (Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, X, YouTube), and customer ratings where available. All datasets have 36 fields and the fields do not vary by dataset.

How can I access the complete Software companies database for California?

You can purchase and instantly download the full database from this page. A free sample is also available so you can review the data quality and structure before buying.