B2B Email Databases Data Marketplace

DEPARTMENT STORES DATABASE

Updated October 24, 2026

2,525

Department stores in United Kingdom

There are 2,525 Department stores in United Kingdom as of October 24, 2026. The highest concentrations are in states such as England (2,069), Scotland (188), Wales (106). While London leads the department stores market with 285 verified businesses.

Phone is the dominant contact channel for department stores: 2,403 records (95.2%) include a direct phone number, while 2,258 (89.4%) include an email address and 2,240 carry both, enabling multi-channel outreach.

92.1% of department stores in United Kingdom maintain a website. The remaining 171 that don't have a website are a ready-made prospect list for web design and local SEO agencies.

89.4% Email Coverage95.2% Phone Coverage92.1% With Website2,525 Total Records

2,258

Records with Email

2,403

Records with Phone

2,325

Records with Website

2,211

Facebook Profiles

2,039

LinkedIn Profiles

SAMPLE PREVIEW

Department stores List in United Kingdom

Browse a sample of 20 records — see the exact fields and data quality before you download.

Company nameAddressCityStateCountryEmailPhoneWebsiteReview CountReview ScoresGoogle URLFacebookInstagramLinkedInYoutube
Selfridges Manch..
Address
ManchesterEnglandUnited Kingdom
Email
Phone
Website
60254.4
—
—
Newmarket Argos
Address
NewmarketEnglandUnited Kingdom
Email
Phone
Website
403.9
—
TK Maxx
Address
WarringtonEnglandUnited Kingdom
Email
Phone
Website
10864.2
—
—
Bangor Argos (In..
Address
BangorNorthern IrelandUnited Kingdom
Email
Phone
Website
573.7
—
Ballymena Argos..
Address
BallymenaNorthern IrelandUnited Kingdom
Email
Phone
Website
883.9
—
TK Maxx
Address
LondonEnglandUnited Kingdom
Email
Phone
Website
13304.2
—
—
Pinhoe Road Argo..
Address
ExeterEnglandUnited Kingdom
Email
Phone
Website
343.2
—
Oswestry Argos (..
Address
OswestryEnglandUnited Kingdom
Email
Phone
Website
203.4
—
Marks & Spencer
Address
Merthyr TydfilWalesUnited Kingdom
Email
Phone
Website
14674.3
Argos
Address
BlackwoodWalesUnited Kingdom
Email
Phone
Website
00
—
TK Maxx
Address
SwindonEnglandUnited Kingdom
Email
Phone
Website
23014.1
—
—
The Range, Sheff..
Address
SheffieldEnglandUnited Kingdom
Email
Phone
Website
42914.2
—
Boyes
Address
RedcarEnglandUnited Kingdom
Email
Phone
Website
654.6
—
Wisbech Argos
Address
WisbechEnglandUnited Kingdom
Email
Phone
Website
733.8
—
TK Maxx
Address
ShrewsburyEnglandUnited Kingdom
Email
Phone
Website
12014.2
—
—
Argos Bedford (I..
Address
BedfordEnglandUnited Kingdom———00
————
TK Maxx
Address
RenfrewScotlandUnited Kingdom
Email
Phone
Website
634.3
—
—
Argos
Address
EdinburghScotlandUnited Kingdom
Email
Phone
Website
00
—
Brighton Preston..
Address
BrightonEnglandUnited Kingdom
Email
Phone
Website
31.7
—
Merry Hill Argos
Address
Brierley HillEnglandUnited Kingdom
Email
Phone
Website
2983.6
—

This preview uses the stored sample rows. The full database contains 2,525 records.

READY TO GET STARTED?

Get the full Department stores database

2,525 records — emails, phones, social profiles and more. One-time payment, instant CSV download.

One-time payment · No subscription · $29 only

DATABASE INSIGHTS

Department stores in United Kingdom — Key Insights

MARKET SIZE

2,525 records

2,258 with email · 2,403 with phone

GEOGRAPHIC CONCENTRATION

England, Scotland, Wales

Top 3 account for 93.6% of all records

CONTACT COVERAGE

89.4% email · 95.2% phone

2,240 records have both email and phone

DIGITAL ADOPTION

92.1% have a website

2,211 on Facebook · 2,039 on LinkedIn

DATABASE SCHEMA

Department stores Database Fields — What's Included

Coverage is shown for the counts stored on this list. The file also includes the other 36 columns, including address, ratings, and profile links.

Field nameCoverageRecords
Email Address89.4%2,258
Phone Number95.2%2,403
Website URL92.1%2,325
Facebook Profile87.6%2,211
Instagram Handle24.1%609
LinkedIn Profile80.8%2,039
X (Twitter) Handle84.3%2,128
YouTube Channel62.5%1,578

GEOGRAPHIC COVERAGE

Database Coverage by City & State

This database covers 4 states and includes 2,525 department stores records, with England containing the largest number of businesses.

Cities — Department stores in United Kingdom

London accounts for 11.3% of all department stores businesses in United Kingdom.

CityTotal recordsWith emailWith phoneDistribution
#1London28525526011.3%

Department stores by State

England accounts for 81.9% of all department stores businesses in United Kingdom, followed by Scotland (7.4%) and Wales (4.2%). Together, these three states represent 93.6% of the department stores records in the database.

StateTotal recordsWith emailWith phoneDistribution
#1England2,0691,8741,98481.9%
#2Scotland1881681777.4%
#3Wales106931064.2%
#4Northern Ireland106951004.2%

CONTACT COVERAGE

Department stores Database — Contact & Social Media Coverage

How many department stores in United Kingdom have emails, phones, and social profiles stored.

STORED CONTACT COVERAGE

95.2%

2,403

With phone · 2,172 unique phones

89.4%

2,258

With email · 228 unique emails

88.7%

2,240

Phone and email

SOCIAL MEDIA PROFILES

  • Facebook87.6%
  • Instagram24.1%
  • LinkedIn80.8%
  • X / Twitter84.3%
  • YouTube62.5%

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions — Department stores Database for United Kingdom

Everything you need to know about the database of department stores in United Kingdom

How many Department stores are there in United Kingdom?

Our verified database contains 2,525 Department stores in United Kingdom, last updated October 24, 2026.

How much does the Department stores database for United Kingdom cost?

The full department stores leads database for United Kingdom is available for $29 as a single payment.

Once purchased, you immediately unlock all 2,525 records — no subscriptions, no per-record fees, and no user limits.

Can I preview a sample of the Department stores data before buying?

Absolutely. We offer a free sample file so you can review the data quality, available fields, and file format prior to making a purchase.

How many Department stores in United Kingdom have phone numbers?

2,403 department stores in United Kingdom — 95.2% of the total database — come with a phone number.

This makes the list well-suited for cold calling, telemarketing outreach, and appointment-based sales campaigns.

How many Department stores in United Kingdom have email addresses?

2,258 department stores in United Kingdom (89.4%) have an email address on record.

Email continues to deliver strong ROI in B2B outreach, making this segment a solid fit for cold email campaigns, product launches, and automated drip sequences.

How many Department stores in United Kingdom have both a phone number and an email address?

2,240 department stores in United Kingdom include both a phone number and an email address.

Having two contact points per record supports multi-channel strategies — pairing phone outreach with email follow-ups consistently lifts response rates.

How many Department stores in United Kingdom have a website?

2,325 department stores in United Kingdom (92.1%) have a website URL on record.

This signals a higher level of digital presence, making them a strong target audience for SEO agencies, web hosting companies, and SaaS tools.

How many Department stores in United Kingdom are active on social media?

Here is the social media breakdown for department stores in United Kingdom: 2,039 on LinkedIn, 2,211 on Facebook, 609 on Instagram, 1,578 on YouTube, and 2,128 on X (Twitter).

How many Department stores in United Kingdom do not have a website?

171 department stores in United Kingdom currently have no business website.

This group represents an underserved, high-potential audience for web design studios, local SEO consultants, and Google Business profile optimization services.

Where can I buy verified market intelligence data for Department stores businesses in United Kingdom?

B2B Email Databases offers verified market intelligence datasets for department stores businesses in United Kingdom, available as a one-time purchase with no ongoing subscription required.

Is this a cheaper alternative to subscription lead databases like ZoomInfo or Apollo?

Yes. If your focus is specifically on department stores contacts in United Kingdom, a one-time $29 file is typically far more cost-effective than subscription platforms that charge thousands annually with seat-based pricing and long-term contracts.

Subscription tools work well for large teams needing broad, ongoing access across industries — but a targeted one-time list is the smarter choice when you already know your niche and geography.

How do I download the Department stores list, and what file formats are available?

Download access is granted immediately after purchase. The data is provided in CSV format. For any additional format requirements, please contact our support team after completing your order.

Which states have the highest number of Department stores in United Kingdom?

The leading states by Department stores volume are England (2,069), Scotland (188), Wales (106).

Which cities have the highest number of Department stores in United Kingdom?

The cities with the most Department stores are London (285).

What data fields are included for each Department store in United Kingdom?

Each record typically includes business name, address, phone number, email, website, social media handles (Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, X, YouTube), and customer ratings where available. All datasets have 36 fields and the fields do not vary by dataset.

How can I access the complete Department stores database for United Kingdom?

You can purchase and instantly download the full database from this page. A free sample is also available so you can review the data quality and structure before buying.