B2B Email Databases Data Marketplace

MUSEUMS DATABASE

Updated October 24, 2026

23,231

Museums in United States

There are 23,231 Museums in United States as of October 24, 2026. The highest concentrations are in states such as California (2,158), Texas (1,578), New York (1,364). While New York leads the museums market with 230 verified businesses, followed by Los Angeles (197), Chicago (164) and San Francisco (124).

Phone is the dominant contact channel for museums: 12,715 records (54.7%) include a direct phone number, while 11,857 (51%) include an email address and 9,796 carry both, enabling multi-channel outreach.

58.2% of museums in United States maintain a website. The remaining 9,507 that don't have a website are a ready-made prospect list for web design and local SEO agencies.

51% Email Coverage54.7% Phone Coverage58.2% With Website23,231 Total Records

11,857

Records with Email

12,715

Records with Phone

13,515

Records with Website

9,587

Facebook Profiles

4,176

LinkedIn Profiles

SAMPLE PREVIEW

Museums List in United States

Browse a sample of 20 records — see the exact fields and data quality before you download.

Company nameAddressCityStateCountryEmailPhoneWebsiteReview CountReview ScoresGoogle URLFacebookInstagramLinkedInYoutube
Museum & Welcome..
Address
WauseonOhioUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
1244.8
————
E.A. Arnim Archi..
Address
FlatoniaTexasUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
194.9
———
Cole Land Transp..
Address
BangorMaineUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
6494.8
—
—
Museum in The St..
Address
AugustaMaineUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
24.5
———
Pine Grove Histo..
Address
PontiacMichiganUnited States
Email
—
Website
00
——
The Walton House
Address
CentervilleOhioUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
05
———
Rattlesnake Muse..
Address
AlbuquerqueNew MexicoUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
04.7
———
Pioneer Cemetery
Address
Lincoln CityIndianaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
44.3
—
Greater Light
Address
NantucketMassachusettsUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
224.6
—
—
Millers Farm
Address
Eaton RapidsMichiganUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
1114.5
————
Lumberjack Camp..
Address
LaonaWisconsinUnited States———00
————
East End Seaport..
Address
GreenportNew YorkUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
894.6
——
Dannebrog Little..
Address
DannebrogNebraskaUnited States———45
————
Atwood-Higgins H..
Address
WellfleetMassachusettsUnited States
Email
—
Website
93.8
—
Kemp's Memorial..
Address
HillsboroughNew HampshireUnited States———15
————
Blair Historical..
Address
HomerMichiganUnited States———44.8
————
High Desert Muse..
Address
BendOregonUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
44274.8
Abby Crawford Mi..
Address
ChattanoogaTennesseeUnited States———00
————
JIM CLARK MEMORI..
Address
KerrvilleTexasUnited States———00
————
Carousel Columbi..
Address
Santa ClaraCaliforniaUnited States
Email
—
Website
00
—

This preview uses the stored sample rows. The full database contains 23,231 records.

READY TO GET STARTED?

Get the full Museums database

23,231 records — emails, phones, social profiles and more. One-time payment, instant CSV download.

One-time payment · No subscription · $199 only

DATABASE INSIGHTS

Museums in United States — Key Insights

MARKET SIZE

23,231 records

11,857 with email · 12,715 with phone

GEOGRAPHIC CONCENTRATION

California, Texas, New York

Top 3 account for 22% of all records

CONTACT COVERAGE

51% email · 54.7% phone

9,796 records have both email and phone

DIGITAL ADOPTION

58.2% have a website

9,587 on Facebook · 4,176 on LinkedIn

DATABASE SCHEMA

Museums Database Fields — What's Included

Coverage is shown for the counts stored on this list. The file also includes the other 36 columns, including address, ratings, and profile links.

Field nameCoverageRecords
Email Address51%11,857
Phone Number54.7%12,715
Website URL58.2%13,515
Facebook Profile41.3%9,587
Instagram Handle22.7%5,284
LinkedIn Profile18%4,176
X (Twitter) Handle22.9%5,320
YouTube Channel14.5%3,378

GEOGRAPHIC COVERAGE

Database Coverage by City & State

This database covers 51 states and includes 23,231 museums records, with California containing the largest number of businesses.

Top 10 Cities — Museums in United States

New York accounts for 1% of all museums businesses in United States, followed by Los Angeles (0.8%) and Chicago (0.7%).

CityTotal recordsWith emailWith phoneDistribution
#1New York23090881%
#2Los Angeles19789820.8%
#3Chicago16484800.7%
#4San Francisco12456490.5%
#5Washington11967580.5%
#6Houston10849450.5%
#7Philadelphia10355560.4%
#8San Diego10153540.4%
#9Seattle9136360.4%
#10Austin8538380.4%

Museums by State

California accounts for 9.3% of all museums businesses in United States, followed by Texas (6.8%) and New York (5.9%). Together, these three states represent 22% of the museums records in the database.

StateTotal recordsWith emailWith phoneDistribution
#1California2,1589851,0229.3%
#2Texas1,5787939156.8%
#3New York1,3647137465.9%
#4Florida9704524994.2%
#5Illinois8494815093.7%
#6Pennsylvania8324664813.6%
#7Ohio8284314853.6%
#8Michigan8014424693.4%
#9Virginia6653693852.9%
#10North Carolina6293003502.7%

CONTACT COVERAGE

Museums Database — Contact & Social Media Coverage

How many museums in United States have emails, phones, and social profiles stored.

STORED CONTACT COVERAGE

54.7%

12,715

With phone · 11,903 unique phones

51%

11,857

With email · 9,170 unique emails

42.2%

9,796

Phone and email

SOCIAL MEDIA PROFILES

  • Facebook41.3%
  • Instagram22.7%
  • LinkedIn18%
  • X / Twitter22.9%
  • YouTube14.5%

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions — Museums Database for United States

Everything you need to know about the database of museums in United States

How many Museums are there in United States?

Our verified database contains 23,231 Museums in United States, last updated October 24, 2026.

How much does the Museums database for United States cost?

The full museums leads database for United States is available for $199 as a single payment.

Once purchased, you immediately unlock all 23,231 records — no subscriptions, no per-record fees, and no user limits.

Can I preview a sample of the Museums data before buying?

Absolutely. We offer a free sample file so you can review the data quality, available fields, and file format prior to making a purchase.

How many Museums in United States have phone numbers?

12,715 museums in United States — 54.7% of the total database — come with a phone number.

This makes the list well-suited for cold calling, telemarketing outreach, and appointment-based sales campaigns.

How many Museums in United States have email addresses?

11,857 museums in United States (51%) have an email address on record.

Email continues to deliver strong ROI in B2B outreach, making this segment a solid fit for cold email campaigns, product launches, and automated drip sequences.

How many Museums in United States have both a phone number and an email address?

9,796 museums in United States include both a phone number and an email address.

Having two contact points per record supports multi-channel strategies — pairing phone outreach with email follow-ups consistently lifts response rates.

How many Museums in United States have a website?

13,515 museums in United States (58.2%) have a website URL on record.

This signals a higher level of digital presence, making them a strong target audience for SEO agencies, web hosting companies, and SaaS tools.

How many Museums in United States are active on social media?

Here is the social media breakdown for museums in United States: 4,176 on LinkedIn, 9,587 on Facebook, 5,284 on Instagram, 3,378 on YouTube, and 5,320 on X (Twitter).

How many Museums in United States do not have a website?

9,507 museums in United States currently have no business website.

This group represents an underserved, high-potential audience for web design studios, local SEO consultants, and Google Business profile optimization services.

Where can I buy verified market intelligence data for Museums businesses in United States?

B2B Email Databases offers verified market intelligence datasets for museums businesses in United States, available as a one-time purchase with no ongoing subscription required.

Is this a cheaper alternative to subscription lead databases like ZoomInfo or Apollo?

Yes. If your focus is specifically on museums contacts in United States, a one-time $199 file is typically far more cost-effective than subscription platforms that charge thousands annually with seat-based pricing and long-term contracts.

Subscription tools work well for large teams needing broad, ongoing access across industries — but a targeted one-time list is the smarter choice when you already know your niche and geography.

How do I download the Museums list, and what file formats are available?

Download access is granted immediately after purchase. The data is provided in CSV format. For any additional format requirements, please contact our support team after completing your order.

Which states have the highest number of Museums in United States?

The leading states by Museums volume are California (2,158), Texas (1,578), New York (1,364).

Which cities have the highest number of Museums in United States?

The cities with the most Museums are New York (230), Los Angeles (197), Chicago (164).

What data fields are included for each Museum in United States?

Each record typically includes business name, address, phone number, email, website, social media handles (Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, X, YouTube), and customer ratings where available. All datasets have 36 fields and the fields do not vary by dataset.

How can I access the complete Museums database for United States?

You can purchase and instantly download the full database from this page. A free sample is also available so you can review the data quality and structure before buying.