B2B Email Databases Data Marketplace

UNIVERSITIES DATABASE

Updated October 24, 2026

24,701

Universities in United States

There are 24,701 Universities in United States as of October 24, 2026. The highest concentrations are in states such as California (2,576), Texas (1,756), Florida (1,327). While Chicago leads the universities market with 307 verified businesses, followed by New York (304), Los Angeles (266) and Houston (265).

Phone is the dominant contact channel for universities: 14,216 records (57.6%) include a direct phone number, while 14,383 (58.2%) include an email address and 11,304 carry both, enabling multi-channel outreach.

62.9% of universities in United States maintain a website. The remaining 8,952 that don't have a website are a ready-made prospect list for web design and local SEO agencies.

58.2% Email Coverage57.6% Phone Coverage62.9% With Website24,701 Total Records

14,383

Records with Email

14,216

Records with Phone

15,547

Records with Website

13,020

Facebook Profiles

10,420

LinkedIn Profiles

SAMPLE PREVIEW

Universities List in United States

Browse a sample of 20 records — see the exact fields and data quality before you download.

Company nameAddressCityStateCountryEmailPhoneWebsiteReview CountReview ScoresGoogle URLFacebookInstagramLinkedInYoutube
Oregon Tech Robo..
Address
Klamath FallsOregonUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
00
Department of Mu..
Address
DetroitMichiganUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
15
———
DHS Advising
Address
ParadiseNevadaUnited States
Email
—
Website
00
School of Biomed..
Address
KentOhioUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
00
————
University of Ne..
Address
Las VegasNevadaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
00
Board of Trustee..
Address
StanfordCaliforniaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
00
Denison Universi..
Address
GranvilleOhioUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
1504.6
University of Ci..
Address
CincinnatiOhioUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
15
University of Sa..
Address
Santa RosaCaliforniaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
21
Alabama Water In..
Address
TuscaloosaAlabamaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
00
—
Chop Point
Address
WoolwichMaineUnited States
Email
—
Website
00
————
Presbyterian Col..
Address
ClintonSouth CarolinaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
15
Bradford Lee Tec..
Address
BlandingUtahUnited States
Email
—
Website
00
——
Occupational Edu..
Address
OxnardCaliforniaUnited States———00
————
National Univers..
Address
TukwilaWashingtonUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
00
—
—
University of Wi..
Address
OshkoshWisconsinUnited States———00
————
WC5
Address
ColumbiaMissouriUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
00
————
Lyllye Reynolds-..
Address
EugeneOregonUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
25
——
Science Complex
Address
Ewing TownshipNew JerseyUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
25
—
Museum Studies
Address
IndianapolisIndianaUnited States
Email
—
Website
00
—

This preview uses the stored sample rows. The full database contains 24,701 records.

READY TO GET STARTED?

Get the full Universities database

24,701 records — emails, phones, social profiles and more. One-time payment, instant CSV download.

One-time payment · No subscription · $225 only

DATABASE INSIGHTS

Universities in United States — Key Insights

MARKET SIZE

24,701 records

14,383 with email · 14,216 with phone

GEOGRAPHIC CONCENTRATION

California, Texas, Florida

Top 3 account for 22.9% of all records

CONTACT COVERAGE

58.2% email · 57.6% phone

11,304 records have both email and phone

DIGITAL ADOPTION

62.9% have a website

13,020 on Facebook · 10,420 on LinkedIn

DATABASE SCHEMA

Universities Database Fields — What's Included

Coverage is shown for the counts stored on this list. The file also includes the other 36 columns, including address, ratings, and profile links.

Field nameCoverageRecords
Email Address58.2%14,383
Phone Number57.6%14,216
Website URL62.9%15,547
Facebook Profile52.7%13,020
Instagram Handle45.1%11,137
LinkedIn Profile42.2%10,420
X (Twitter) Handle49.1%12,122
YouTube Channel35.7%8,825

GEOGRAPHIC COVERAGE

Database Coverage by City & State

This database covers 51 states and includes 24,701 universities records, with California containing the largest number of businesses.

Top 10 Cities — Universities in United States

Chicago accounts for 1.2% of all universities businesses in United States, followed by New York (1.2%) and Los Angeles (1.1%).

CityTotal recordsWith emailWith phoneDistribution
#1Chicago3071832201.2%
#2New York3041921961.2%
#3Los Angeles2661501741.1%
#4Houston2651061401.1%
#5San Francisco2301051400.9%
#6Philadelphia2251311470.9%
#7Washington1931031240.8%
#8Boston1881211090.8%
#9Seattle1871131110.8%
#10San Diego18687950.8%

Universities by State

California accounts for 10.4% of all universities businesses in United States, followed by Texas (7.1%) and Florida (5.4%). Together, these three states represent 22.9% of the universities records in the database.

StateTotal recordsWith emailWith phoneDistribution
#1California2,5761,3231,40410.4%
#2Texas1,7568658837.1%
#3Florida1,3277568415.4%
#4New York1,3208087525.3%
#5Pennsylvania1,1526806434.7%
#6Illinois9555886103.9%
#7Ohio9505925623.8%
#8North Carolina8354144353.4%
#9Georgia7274354492.9%
#10Virginia7114424242.9%

CONTACT COVERAGE

Universities Database — Contact & Social Media Coverage

How many universities in United States have emails, phones, and social profiles stored.

STORED CONTACT COVERAGE

57.6%

14,216

With phone · 12,133 unique phones

58.2%

14,383

With email · 6,356 unique emails

45.8%

11,304

Phone and email

SOCIAL MEDIA PROFILES

  • Facebook52.7%
  • Instagram45.1%
  • LinkedIn42.2%
  • X / Twitter49.1%
  • YouTube35.7%

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions — Universities Database for United States

Everything you need to know about the database of universities in United States

How many Universities are there in United States?

Our verified database contains 24,701 Universities in United States, last updated October 24, 2026.

How much does the Universities database for United States cost?

The full universities leads database for United States is available for $225 as a single payment.

Once purchased, you immediately unlock all 24,701 records — no subscriptions, no per-record fees, and no user limits.

Can I preview a sample of the Universities data before buying?

Absolutely. We offer a free sample file so you can review the data quality, available fields, and file format prior to making a purchase.

How many Universities in United States have phone numbers?

14,216 universities in United States — 57.6% of the total database — come with a phone number.

This makes the list well-suited for cold calling, telemarketing outreach, and appointment-based sales campaigns.

How many Universities in United States have email addresses?

14,383 universities in United States (58.2%) have an email address on record.

Email continues to deliver strong ROI in B2B outreach, making this segment a solid fit for cold email campaigns, product launches, and automated drip sequences.

How many Universities in United States have both a phone number and an email address?

11,304 universities in United States include both a phone number and an email address.

Having two contact points per record supports multi-channel strategies — pairing phone outreach with email follow-ups consistently lifts response rates.

How many Universities in United States have a website?

15,547 universities in United States (62.9%) have a website URL on record.

This signals a higher level of digital presence, making them a strong target audience for SEO agencies, web hosting companies, and SaaS tools.

How many Universities in United States are active on social media?

Here is the social media breakdown for universities in United States: 10,420 on LinkedIn, 13,020 on Facebook, 11,137 on Instagram, 8,825 on YouTube, and 12,122 on X (Twitter).

How many Universities in United States do not have a website?

8,952 universities in United States currently have no business website.

This group represents an underserved, high-potential audience for web design studios, local SEO consultants, and Google Business profile optimization services.

Where can I buy verified market intelligence data for Universities businesses in United States?

B2B Email Databases offers verified market intelligence datasets for universities businesses in United States, available as a one-time purchase with no ongoing subscription required.

Is this a cheaper alternative to subscription lead databases like ZoomInfo or Apollo?

Yes. If your focus is specifically on universities contacts in United States, a one-time $225 file is typically far more cost-effective than subscription platforms that charge thousands annually with seat-based pricing and long-term contracts.

Subscription tools work well for large teams needing broad, ongoing access across industries — but a targeted one-time list is the smarter choice when you already know your niche and geography.

How do I download the Universities list, and what file formats are available?

Download access is granted immediately after purchase. The data is provided in CSV format. For any additional format requirements, please contact our support team after completing your order.

Which states have the highest number of Universities in United States?

The leading states by Universities volume are California (2,576), Texas (1,756), Florida (1,327).

Which cities have the highest number of Universities in United States?

The cities with the most Universities are Chicago (307), New York (304), Los Angeles (266).

What data fields are included for each University in United States?

Each record typically includes business name, address, phone number, email, website, social media handles (Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, X, YouTube), and customer ratings where available. All datasets have 36 fields and the fields do not vary by dataset.

How can I access the complete Universities database for United States?

You can purchase and instantly download the full database from this page. A free sample is also available so you can review the data quality and structure before buying.