B2B Email Databases Data Marketplace

SOFTWARE COMPANIES DATABASE

Updated October 24, 2026

139,668

Software companies in United States

There are 139,668 Software companies in United States as of October 24, 2026. The highest concentrations are in states such as California (22,383), Texas (11,411), Florida (8,994). While New York leads the software companies market with 4,539 verified businesses, followed by San Francisco (2,796), Austin (1,915) and Houston (1,837).

Phone is the dominant contact channel for software companies: 121,152 records (86.7%) include a direct phone number, while 87,738 (62.8%) include an email address and 78,020 carry both, enabling multi-channel outreach.

76.8% of software companies in United States maintain a website. The remaining 33,435 that don't have a website are a ready-made prospect list for web design and local SEO agencies.

62.8% Email Coverage86.7% Phone Coverage76.8% With Website139,668 Total Records

87,738

Records with Email

121,152

Records with Phone

107,325

Records with Website

43,404

Facebook Profiles

57,070

LinkedIn Profiles

SAMPLE PREVIEW

Software companies List in United States

Browse a sample of 20 records — see the exact fields and data quality before you download.

Company nameAddressCityStateCountryEmailPhoneWebsiteReview CountReview ScoresGoogle URLFacebookInstagramLinkedInYoutube
Axonix
Address
Salt Lake CityUtahUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
15
—
—
BIGWISE CORP
Address
DoralFloridaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
00
—
AiirGlobe - Soft..
Address
FremontCaliforniaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
00
————
Labelbox
Address
Boca RatonFloridaUnited States
Email
—
Website
00
—
—
Atgeir Solutions
Address
Rolling MeadowsIllinoisUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
00
——
—
Corbett Consulta..
Address
ChicagoIllinoisUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
00
——
—
SeaChange Intern..
Address
WalthamMassachusettsUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
04.5
—
—
Codinix Technolo..
Address
IselinNew JerseyUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
25
—
Arc Delta LLC
Address
NorwalkConnecticutUnited States
Email
—
Website
00
————
tiedot solutions
Address
Rolling MeadowsIllinoisUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
00
————
Alliance Global..
Address
MelvilleNew YorkUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
25
Meet Your Gig
Address
Farmers BranchTexasUnited States—
Phone
—00
————
Envista Corporat..
Address
BeverlyMassachusettsUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
00
—
—
desisiv.io
Address
TimnathColoradoUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
00
——
—
Nebo II Inc
Address
Oakbrook TerraceIllinoisUnited States—
Phone
—00
————
Zenith Infotech..
Address
NewarkCaliforniaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
00
——
—
The Management
Address
MaldenMassachusettsUnited States—
Phone
Website
00
—
—
VipeCloud
Address
Palo AltoCaliforniaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
00
—
Digital Display..
Address
San JoseCaliforniaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
00
——
—
Altoros Systems
Address
SunnyvaleCaliforniaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
25
—
—

This preview uses the stored sample rows. The full database contains 139,668 records.

READY TO GET STARTED?

Get the full Software companies database

139,668 records — emails, phones, social profiles and more. One-time payment, instant CSV download.

One-time payment · No subscription · $325 only

DATABASE INSIGHTS

Software companies in United States — Key Insights

MARKET SIZE

139,668 records

87,738 with email · 121,152 with phone

GEOGRAPHIC CONCENTRATION

California, Texas, Florida

Top 3 account for 30.6% of all records

CONTACT COVERAGE

62.8% email · 86.7% phone

78,020 records have both email and phone

DIGITAL ADOPTION

76.8% have a website

43,404 on Facebook · 57,070 on LinkedIn

DATABASE SCHEMA

Software companies Database Fields — What's Included

Coverage is shown for the counts stored on this list. The file also includes the other 36 columns, including address, ratings, and profile links.

Field nameCoverageRecords
Email Address62.8%87,738
Phone Number86.7%121,152
Website URL76.8%107,325
Facebook Profile31.1%43,404
Instagram Handle12.3%17,173
LinkedIn Profile40.9%57,070
X (Twitter) Handle31%43,232
YouTube Channel9.7%13,579

GEOGRAPHIC COVERAGE

Database Coverage by City & State

This database covers 51 states and includes 139,668 software companies records, with California containing the largest number of businesses.

Top 10 Cities — Software companies in United States

New York accounts for 3.2% of all software companies businesses in United States, followed by San Francisco (2%) and Austin (1.4%).

CityTotal recordsWith emailWith phoneDistribution
#1New York4,5393,2343,7003.2%
#2San Francisco2,7962,0772,0772%
#3Austin1,9151,4001,6191.4%
#4Houston1,8371,2561,6721.3%
#5Chicago1,5561,1101,3341.1%
#6Atlanta1,4109251,2241%
#7Miami1,3098411,1210.9%
#8San Diego1,3058511,1440.9%
#9Los Angeles1,2457961,0320.9%
#10Dallas1,1888021,0640.9%

Software companies by State

California accounts for 16% of all software companies businesses in United States, followed by Texas (8.2%) and Florida (6.4%). Together, these three states represent 30.6% of the software companies records in the database.

StateTotal recordsWith emailWith phoneDistribution
#1California22,38314,68219,31016%
#2Texas11,4117,58310,2108.2%
#3Florida8,9945,6798,1436.4%
#4New York8,9925,8467,6366.4%
#5New Jersey4,9003,1054,4233.5%
#6Illinois4,6022,9524,1913.3%
#7Virginia4,4162,8504,0343.2%
#8Georgia4,4102,7253,9193.2%
#9Massachusetts4,2282,8163,7723%
#10Pennsylvania3,4992,2603,2432.5%

CONTACT COVERAGE

Software companies Database — Contact & Social Media Coverage

How many software companies in United States have emails, phones, and social profiles stored.

STORED CONTACT COVERAGE

86.7%

121,152

With phone · 115,557 unique phones

62.8%

87,738

With email · 78,725 unique emails

55.9%

78,020

Phone and email

SOCIAL MEDIA PROFILES

  • Facebook31.1%
  • Instagram12.3%
  • LinkedIn40.9%
  • X / Twitter31%
  • YouTube9.7%

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions — Software companies Database for United States

Everything you need to know about the database of software companies in United States

How many Software companies are there in United States?

Our verified database contains 139,668 Software companies in United States, last updated October 24, 2026.

How much does the Software companies database for United States cost?

The full software companies leads database for United States is available for $325 as a single payment.

Once purchased, you immediately unlock all 139,668 records — no subscriptions, no per-record fees, and no user limits.

Can I preview a sample of the Software companies data before buying?

Absolutely. We offer a free sample file so you can review the data quality, available fields, and file format prior to making a purchase.

How many Software companies in United States have phone numbers?

121,152 software companies in United States — 86.7% of the total database — come with a phone number.

This makes the list well-suited for cold calling, telemarketing outreach, and appointment-based sales campaigns.

How many Software companies in United States have email addresses?

87,738 software companies in United States (62.8%) have an email address on record.

Email continues to deliver strong ROI in B2B outreach, making this segment a solid fit for cold email campaigns, product launches, and automated drip sequences.

How many Software companies in United States have both a phone number and an email address?

78,020 software companies in United States include both a phone number and an email address.

Having two contact points per record supports multi-channel strategies — pairing phone outreach with email follow-ups consistently lifts response rates.

How many Software companies in United States have a website?

107,325 software companies in United States (76.8%) have a website URL on record.

This signals a higher level of digital presence, making them a strong target audience for SEO agencies, web hosting companies, and SaaS tools.

How many Software companies in United States are active on social media?

Here is the social media breakdown for software companies in United States: 57,070 on LinkedIn, 43,404 on Facebook, 17,173 on Instagram, 13,579 on YouTube, and 43,232 on X (Twitter).

How many Software companies in United States do not have a website?

33,435 software companies in United States currently have no business website.

This group represents an underserved, high-potential audience for web design studios, local SEO consultants, and Google Business profile optimization services.

Where can I buy verified market intelligence data for Software companies businesses in United States?

B2B Email Databases offers verified market intelligence datasets for software companies businesses in United States, available as a one-time purchase with no ongoing subscription required.

Is this a cheaper alternative to subscription lead databases like ZoomInfo or Apollo?

Yes. If your focus is specifically on software companies contacts in United States, a one-time $325 file is typically far more cost-effective than subscription platforms that charge thousands annually with seat-based pricing and long-term contracts.

Subscription tools work well for large teams needing broad, ongoing access across industries — but a targeted one-time list is the smarter choice when you already know your niche and geography.

How do I download the Software companies list, and what file formats are available?

Download access is granted immediately after purchase. The data is provided in CSV format. For any additional format requirements, please contact our support team after completing your order.

Which states have the highest number of Software companies in United States?

The leading states by Software companies volume are California (22,383), Texas (11,411), Florida (8,994).

Which cities have the highest number of Software companies in United States?

The cities with the most Software companies are New York (4,539), San Francisco (2,796), Austin (1,915).

What data fields are included for each Software company in United States?

Each record typically includes business name, address, phone number, email, website, social media handles (Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, X, YouTube), and customer ratings where available. All datasets have 36 fields and the fields do not vary by dataset.

How can I access the complete Software companies database for United States?

You can purchase and instantly download the full database from this page. A free sample is also available so you can review the data quality and structure before buying.