B2B Email Databases Data Marketplace

CHURCHES DATABASE

Updated October 24, 2026

28,816

Churches in California

There are 28,816 Churches in California as of October 24, 2026. While Los Angeles leads the churches market with 2,468 verified businesses, followed by San Diego (831), Sacramento (722) and San Francisco (590).

Phone is the dominant contact channel for churches: 24,344 records (84.5%) include a direct phone number, while 13,729 (47.6%) include an email address and 12,910 carry both, enabling multi-channel outreach.

64.2% of churches in California maintain a website. The remaining 10,414 that don't have a website are a ready-made prospect list for web design and local SEO agencies.

47.6% Email Coverage84.5% Phone Coverage64.2% With Website28,816 Total Records

13,729

Records with Email

24,344

Records with Phone

18,492

Records with Website

10,905

Facebook Profiles

2,263

LinkedIn Profiles

SAMPLE PREVIEW

Churches List in California

Browse a sample of 20 records — see the exact fields and data quality before you download.

Company nameAddressCityStateCountryEmailPhoneWebsiteReview CountReview ScoresGoogle URLFacebookInstagramLinkedInYoutube
Cornerstone Chur..
Address
Harbor CityCaliforniaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
254.5
—
Dunamis Christia..
Address
PleasantonCaliforniaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
00
——
True Jesus Churc..
Address
PacificaCaliforniaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
104.3
—
1st Hungarian Re..
Address
HawthorneCaliforniaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
64.8
————
Congo Revival
Address
NorthridgeCaliforniaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
00
————
Love Fellowship..
Address
StocktonCaliforniaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
94.6
————
First Presbyteri..
Address
Garden GroveCaliforniaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
394.7
—
Abiding Place Mi..
Address
San DiegoCaliforniaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
464.7
——
Orange Hill Pres..
Address
OrangeCaliforniaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
294.8
———
Westminister Pre..
Address
Los AngelesCaliforniaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
104.7
————
Primera Iglesia..
Address
San FranciscoCaliforniaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
254.6
——
The Church of Je..
Address
WeavervilleCaliforniaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
83.9
——
St Stephens Epis..
Address
SebastopolCaliforniaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
134.7
———
Grant A.M.E. Chu..
Address
Long BeachCaliforniaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
174.9
————
Lutheran Church..
Address
Aliso ViejoCaliforniaUnited States
Email
—
Website
00
———
The Light of the..
Address
San DiegoCaliforniaUnited States—
Phone
Website
454.5
————
Apostolic Christ..
Address
DinubaCaliforniaUnited States—
Phone
—94.6
————
Irvine Chinese A..
Address
IrvineCaliforniaUnited States———25
————
First Baptist Ch..
Address
Los AngelesCaliforniaUnited States—
Phone
Website
00
————
Leaves of Healin..
Address
ChatsworthCaliforniaUnited States—
Phone
—154.4
————

This preview uses the stored sample rows. The full database contains 28,816 records.

READY TO GET STARTED?

Get the full Churches database

28,816 records — emails, phones, social profiles and more. One-time payment, instant CSV download.

One-time payment · No subscription · $249 only

DATABASE INSIGHTS

Churches in California — Key Insights

MARKET SIZE

28,816 records

13,729 with email · 24,344 with phone

GEOGRAPHIC CONCENTRATION

Los Angeles, San Diego, Sacramento

Top 3 account for 14% of all records

CONTACT COVERAGE

47.6% email · 84.5% phone

12,910 records have both email and phone

DIGITAL ADOPTION

64.2% have a website

10,905 on Facebook · 2,263 on LinkedIn

DATABASE SCHEMA

Churches Database Fields — What's Included

Coverage is shown for the counts stored on this list. The file also includes the other 36 columns, including address, ratings, and profile links.

Field nameCoverageRecords
Email Address47.6%13,729
Phone Number84.5%24,344
Website URL64.2%18,492
Facebook Profile37.8%10,905
Instagram Handle21.4%6,172
LinkedIn Profile7.9%2,263
X (Twitter) Handle14.7%4,229
YouTube Channel21.4%6,158

GEOGRAPHIC COVERAGE

Database Coverage by City

City lists stored for Churches in California.

Top 10 Cities — Churches in California

Los Angeles accounts for 8.6% of all churches businesses in California, followed by San Diego (2.9%) and Sacramento (2.5%).

CityTotal recordsWith emailWith phoneDistribution
#1Los Angeles2,4688131,8828.6%
#2San Diego8314586752.9%
#3Sacramento7223285772.5%
#4San Francisco5903294932%
#5Fresno5291964251.8%
#6Oakland5221834191.8%
#7San Jose5072934421.8%
#8Bakersfield4661753791.6%
#9Long Beach3591562921.2%
#10Riverside3461362871.2%

CONTACT COVERAGE

Churches Database — Contact & Social Media Coverage

How many churches in California have emails, phones, and social profiles stored.

STORED CONTACT COVERAGE

84.5%

24,344

With phone · 23,110 unique phones

47.6%

13,729

With email · 11,145 unique emails

44.8%

12,910

Phone and email

SOCIAL MEDIA PROFILES

  • Facebook37.8%
  • Instagram21.4%
  • LinkedIn7.9%
  • X / Twitter14.7%
  • YouTube21.4%

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions — Churches Database for California

Everything you need to know about the database of churches in California

How many Churches are there in California?

Our verified database contains 28,816 Churches in California, last updated October 24, 2026.

How much does the Churches database for California cost?

The full churches leads database for California is available for $249 as a single payment.

Once purchased, you immediately unlock all 28,816 records — no subscriptions, no per-record fees, and no user limits.

Can I preview a sample of the Churches data before buying?

Absolutely. We offer a free sample file so you can review the data quality, available fields, and file format prior to making a purchase.

How many Churches in California have phone numbers?

24,344 churches in California — 84.5% of the total database — come with a phone number.

This makes the list well-suited for cold calling, telemarketing outreach, and appointment-based sales campaigns.

How many Churches in California have email addresses?

13,729 churches in California (47.6%) have an email address on record.

Email continues to deliver strong ROI in B2B outreach, making this segment a solid fit for cold email campaigns, product launches, and automated drip sequences.

How many Churches in California have both a phone number and an email address?

12,910 churches in California include both a phone number and an email address.

Having two contact points per record supports multi-channel strategies — pairing phone outreach with email follow-ups consistently lifts response rates.

How many Churches in California have a website?

18,492 churches in California (64.2%) have a website URL on record.

This signals a higher level of digital presence, making them a strong target audience for SEO agencies, web hosting companies, and SaaS tools.

How many Churches in California are active on social media?

Here is the social media breakdown for churches in California: 2,263 on LinkedIn, 10,905 on Facebook, 6,172 on Instagram, 6,158 on YouTube, and 4,229 on X (Twitter).

How many Churches in California do not have a website?

10,414 churches in California currently have no business website.

This group represents an underserved, high-potential audience for web design studios, local SEO consultants, and Google Business profile optimization services.

Where can I buy verified market intelligence data for Churches businesses in California?

B2B Email Databases offers verified market intelligence datasets for churches businesses in California, available as a one-time purchase with no ongoing subscription required.

Is this a cheaper alternative to subscription lead databases like ZoomInfo or Apollo?

Yes. If your focus is specifically on churches contacts in California, a one-time $249 file is typically far more cost-effective than subscription platforms that charge thousands annually with seat-based pricing and long-term contracts.

Subscription tools work well for large teams needing broad, ongoing access across industries — but a targeted one-time list is the smarter choice when you already know your niche and geography.

How do I download the Churches list, and what file formats are available?

Download access is granted immediately after purchase. The data is provided in CSV format. For any additional format requirements, please contact our support team after completing your order.

Which cities have the highest number of Churches in California?

The cities with the most Churches are Los Angeles (2,468), San Diego (831), Sacramento (722).

What data fields are included for each Church in California?

Each record typically includes business name, address, phone number, email, website, social media handles (Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, X, YouTube), and customer ratings where available. All datasets have 36 fields and the fields do not vary by dataset.

How can I access the complete Churches database for California?

You can purchase and instantly download the full database from this page. A free sample is also available so you can review the data quality and structure before buying.