B2B Email Databases Data Marketplace

CHURCHES DATABASE

Updated October 24, 2026

14,374

Churches in Virginia

There are 14,374 Churches in Virginia as of October 24, 2026. While Richmond leads the churches market with 701 verified businesses, followed by Norfolk (402), Virginia Beach (377) and Chesapeake (352).

Phone is the dominant contact channel for churches: 12,003 records (83.5%) include a direct phone number, while 6,869 (47.8%) include an email address and 6,418 carry both, enabling multi-channel outreach.

58.6% of churches in Virginia maintain a website. The remaining 6,008 that don't have a website are a ready-made prospect list for web design and local SEO agencies.

47.8% Email Coverage83.5% Phone Coverage58.6% With Website14,374 Total Records

6,869

Records with Email

12,003

Records with Phone

8,424

Records with Website

5,184

Facebook Profiles

1,178

LinkedIn Profiles

SAMPLE PREVIEW

Churches List in Virginia

Browse a sample of 20 records — see the exact fields and data quality before you download.

Company nameAddressCityStateCountryEmailPhoneWebsiteReview CountReview ScoresGoogle URLFacebookInstagramLinkedInYoutube
Cornerstone Path..
Address
ChantillyVirginiaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
00
————
Keep The Promise..
Address
PoquosonVirginiaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
00
——
Antioch Baptist..
Address
UnionvilleVirginiaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
45
————
St. Rose of Lima..
Address
HamptonVirginiaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
324.8
————
AOL Church
Address
LynchburgVirginiaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
174.9
—
Dulin United Met..
Address
Falls ChurchVirginiaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
174.9
—
Greenmount Coven..
Address
HarrisonburgVirginiaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
95
————
Bethany Seventh-..
Address
CharlottesvilleVirginiaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
54.8
———
Emmanuel Episcop..
Address
WoodstockVirginiaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
64.7
———
Seaford Christia..
Address
SeafordVirginiaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
65
Crozet United Me..
Address
CrozetVirginiaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
174.9
—
Cawson Street Ch..
Address
HopewellVirginiaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
154.5
———
Melrose Christia..
Address
RoanokeVirginiaUnited States———00
————
Lynchburg Baptis..
Address
LynchburgVirginiaUnited States—
Phone
—23
————
Mercy Outreach F..
Address
BlackstoneVirginiaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
65
————
Grace Episcopal..
Address
Bremo BluffVirginiaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
00
————
Renewal Church
Address
NorfolkVirginiaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
45
—
St. Mary's Memor..
Address
BerryvilleVirginiaUnited States
Email
Phone
Website
00
——
Radford Cong Hol..
Address
RadfordVirginiaUnited States—
Phone
—15
————
Dungannon United..
Address
DungannonVirginiaUnited States—
Phone
—54.6
————

This preview uses the stored sample rows. The full database contains 14,374 records.

READY TO GET STARTED?

Get the full Churches database

14,374 records — emails, phones, social profiles and more. One-time payment, instant CSV download.

One-time payment · No subscription · $149 only

DATABASE INSIGHTS

Churches in Virginia — Key Insights

MARKET SIZE

14,374 records

6,869 with email · 12,003 with phone

GEOGRAPHIC CONCENTRATION

Richmond, Norfolk, Virginia Beach

Top 3 account for 10.3% of all records

CONTACT COVERAGE

47.8% email · 83.5% phone

6,418 records have both email and phone

DIGITAL ADOPTION

58.6% have a website

5,184 on Facebook · 1,178 on LinkedIn

DATABASE SCHEMA

Churches Database Fields — What's Included

Coverage is shown for the counts stored on this list. The file also includes the other 36 columns, including address, ratings, and profile links.

Field nameCoverageRecords
Email Address47.8%6,869
Phone Number83.5%12,003
Website URL58.6%8,424
Facebook Profile36.1%5,184
Instagram Handle14.3%2,058
LinkedIn Profile8.2%1,178
X (Twitter) Handle13.4%1,924
YouTube Channel16.1%2,311

GEOGRAPHIC COVERAGE

Database Coverage by City

City lists stored for Churches in Virginia.

Top 10 Cities — Churches in Virginia

Richmond accounts for 4.9% of all churches businesses in Virginia, followed by Norfolk (2.8%) and Virginia Beach (2.6%).

CityTotal recordsWith emailWith phoneDistribution
#1Richmond7013806094.9%
#2Norfolk4021843532.8%
#3Virginia Beach3772373312.6%
#4Chesapeake3521873152.4%
#5Roanoke3351862972.3%
#6Newport News2731462491.9%
#7Alexandria2621442331.8%
#8Fredericksburg2481522281.7%
#9Hampton2331252001.6%
#10Lynchburg2321271971.6%

CONTACT COVERAGE

Churches Database — Contact & Social Media Coverage

How many churches in Virginia have emails, phones, and social profiles stored.

STORED CONTACT COVERAGE

83.5%

12,003

With phone · 11,450 unique phones

47.8%

6,869

With email · 5,592 unique emails

44.7%

6,418

Phone and email

SOCIAL MEDIA PROFILES

  • Facebook36.1%
  • Instagram14.3%
  • LinkedIn8.2%
  • X / Twitter13.4%
  • YouTube16.1%

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions — Churches Database for Virginia

Everything you need to know about the database of churches in Virginia

How many Churches are there in Virginia?

Our verified database contains 14,374 Churches in Virginia, last updated October 24, 2026.

How much does the Churches database for Virginia cost?

The full churches leads database for Virginia is available for $149 as a single payment.

Once purchased, you immediately unlock all 14,374 records — no subscriptions, no per-record fees, and no user limits.

Can I preview a sample of the Churches data before buying?

Absolutely. We offer a free sample file so you can review the data quality, available fields, and file format prior to making a purchase.

How many Churches in Virginia have phone numbers?

12,003 churches in Virginia — 83.5% of the total database — come with a phone number.

This makes the list well-suited for cold calling, telemarketing outreach, and appointment-based sales campaigns.

How many Churches in Virginia have email addresses?

6,869 churches in Virginia (47.8%) have an email address on record.

Email continues to deliver strong ROI in B2B outreach, making this segment a solid fit for cold email campaigns, product launches, and automated drip sequences.

How many Churches in Virginia have both a phone number and an email address?

6,418 churches in Virginia include both a phone number and an email address.

Having two contact points per record supports multi-channel strategies — pairing phone outreach with email follow-ups consistently lifts response rates.

How many Churches in Virginia have a website?

8,424 churches in Virginia (58.6%) have a website URL on record.

This signals a higher level of digital presence, making them a strong target audience for SEO agencies, web hosting companies, and SaaS tools.

How many Churches in Virginia are active on social media?

Here is the social media breakdown for churches in Virginia: 1,178 on LinkedIn, 5,184 on Facebook, 2,058 on Instagram, 2,311 on YouTube, and 1,924 on X (Twitter).

How many Churches in Virginia do not have a website?

6,008 churches in Virginia currently have no business website.

This group represents an underserved, high-potential audience for web design studios, local SEO consultants, and Google Business profile optimization services.

Where can I buy verified market intelligence data for Churches businesses in Virginia?

B2B Email Databases offers verified market intelligence datasets for churches businesses in Virginia, available as a one-time purchase with no ongoing subscription required.

Is this a cheaper alternative to subscription lead databases like ZoomInfo or Apollo?

Yes. If your focus is specifically on churches contacts in Virginia, a one-time $149 file is typically far more cost-effective than subscription platforms that charge thousands annually with seat-based pricing and long-term contracts.

Subscription tools work well for large teams needing broad, ongoing access across industries — but a targeted one-time list is the smarter choice when you already know your niche and geography.

How do I download the Churches list, and what file formats are available?

Download access is granted immediately after purchase. The data is provided in CSV format. For any additional format requirements, please contact our support team after completing your order.

Which cities have the highest number of Churches in Virginia?

The cities with the most Churches are Richmond (701), Norfolk (402), Virginia Beach (377).

What data fields are included for each Church in Virginia?

Each record typically includes business name, address, phone number, email, website, social media handles (Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, X, YouTube), and customer ratings where available. All datasets have 36 fields and the fields do not vary by dataset.

How can I access the complete Churches database for Virginia?

You can purchase and instantly download the full database from this page. A free sample is also available so you can review the data quality and structure before buying.